- About The Brand -

Ingredient Commitment
 

Aloe Leaf Juice- Aloe Vera is a stemless or very short-stemmed succulent plant growing to 60–100 cm (24–39 in) tall, spreading by offsets. The leaves are thick and fleshy, green to grey-green, with some varieties showing white flecks on their upper and lower stem surfaces. The margin of the leaf is serrated and has small white teeth. The flowers are produced in summer on a spike up to 90 cm (35 in) tall, each flower being pendulous, with a yellow tubular corolla 2–3 cm (0.8–1.2 in) long.Like other Aloe species, Aloe vera formsarbuscular mycorrhiza, a symbiosis that allows the plant better access to mineral nutrients in soil.Aloe vera leaves contain phytochemicals under study for possible bioactivity, such as acetylated mannans, polymannans, anthraquinone C-glycosides, anthrones, other anthraquinones, such as emodin, and various lectins. Aloe vera gel contains powerful antioxidants, which belong to a large family of substances known as polyphenols.

 

Avocado Oil- Avocado is a year-round crop, some olive oil processing facilities, particularly in Australia and New Zealand, process olive oil during the olive season, and avocado oil during the rest of the year.

Avocado oil was originally, and still is, extracted for cosmetic use because of its very high skin penetration and rapid absorption. Following drying of the avocado flesh to remove as much water as possible (≈65% water in avocado flesh), avocado oil for cosmetics is traditionally extracted with solvents at elevated temperatures. After extraction, the oil for application in skin care products is usually refined, bleached, and deodorized, resulting in an odorless yellow oil. Like extra virgin olive oil, cold-pressed avocado oil is unrefined and so retains the flavor and color characteristics of the fruit flesh.T he list of benefits of avocado for hair is quite long. As well as being a superb way to treat dry hair, avocados can also be used to treat a dry and itchy scalp. Contains amino acids and proteins that will penetrate your scalp and help to heal, nourish and improve the overall condition of your scalp and hair.

 

Green Tea- Green tea is the most popular form of tea in China. Chinese green teas are made from over 600 different cultivars of the Camellia sinensis plant, giving plenty of variety and regional teas. Chinese green teas are traditionally pan-fired, unlike the Japanese steaming process. Other processes in China include oven-dried and sun-dried. Due to the different production process, Chinese teas are said to have a more "earthy" taste than Japanese teas.

 

Unrefined Shea Butter- The traditional method of preparing unrefined shea butter consists of the following steps:

Child labourers transporting crushed Shea nuts, Jisonaayili.Traditional preparation of shea butter, Mali

  • Separating/cracking: The outer pulp of the fruit is removed. When dry, the nut, which is the source of shea butter, must be separated from the outer shell. This is a social activity, traditionally done by women elders and girls who sit on the ground and break the shells with small rocks.

  • Crushing: To make the shea nuts into butter, they must be crushed. Traditionally, this is done with mortars and pestles. It requires lifting the pestles and grinding the nuts into the mortars to crush the nuts so they can be roasted.

  • Roasting: The crushed nuts are roasted in huge pots over open wood fires. The pots must be stirred constantly with wooden paddles so the butter does not burn. The butter is heavy and stirring it is hot, smoky work, done under the sun. This is where the slight smoky smell of traditional shea butter originates.

  • Grinding: The roasted shea nuts are ground into a smoother paste; water is gradually added and the paste is mixed well by hand.

  • Separating the oils: The paste is kneaded by hand in large basins and water is gradually added to help separate out the butter oils. As they float to the top, the butter oils, which are in a curd state, are removed and excess water squeezed out. The butter oil curds are then melted in large open pots over slow fires. A period of slow boiling will evaporate any remaining water.

  • Collecting and shaping: The shea butter, which is creamy or golden yellow at this point, is ladled from the top of the pots and put in cool places to harden. Then it is formed into balls.is an off-white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa).[1] Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in Africa.Occasionally, the chocolate industry uses shea butter mixed with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter, although the taste is noticeably different.

 

Rosemary Essential Oil- commonly known as rosemary, is a woody, perennial herb with fragrant, evergreen, needle-like leaves and white, pink, purple, or blue flowers, native to the Mediterranean region. Rosemary Oil Benefits Hair Growth. When applied over the scalp rosemary essential oilhelps stimulate hair growth. Also, claims that it can prevent baldness, slows graying, and can be used to treat dandruff and dry scalp.

 

 

Apple Cider Vinager-

otherwise known as cider vinegar or ACV, is a type of vinegar made from cider or apple must and has a pale to medium amber color. ACV, is becoming more popular in hair and skin products. Unpasteurized ororganic ACV contains mother of vinegar, which has a cobweb-like appearance and can make the vinegar look slightly congealed. ACV is used in salad dressings, marinades, vinaigrettes, food preservatives, and chutneys, among other things. It is made by crushing apples and squeezing out the liquid. Bacteria and yeast are added to the liquid to start the alcoholic fermentation process, and the sugars are turned into alcohol. In a second fermentation process, the alcohol is converted into vinegar by acetic acid-forming bacteria (acetobacter). Acetic acid and malic acid give vinegar its sour taste.

 

Castor Oil-Castor oil is well known as a source of ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated, 18-carbon fatty acid. Among fatty acids, ricinoleic acid is unusual in that it has a hydroxyl functional group on the 12th carbon. This functional group causes ricinoleic acid (and castor oil) to be more polar than most fats. The chemical reactivity of the alcohol group also allows chemical derivatization that is not possible with most other seed oils. Because of its ricinoleic acid content, castor oil is a valuable chemical in feedstocks, commanding a higher price than other seed oils. As an example, in July 2007, Indian castor oil sold for about US$0.90 per kilogram (US$0.41 per pound) whereas U.S. soybean, sunflower andcanola oils sold for about US$0.30 per kilogram (US$0.14 per pound).

 

Argan Oil- The fruit of the argan tree is small, and round, oval, or conical. A thick peel covers the fleshy pulp. The pulp surrounds a hard-shelled nut that represents about 25% of the weight of the fresh fruit.

The nut contains one to three argan oil-rich kernels. Extraction yields from 30% to 50% of the oil in the kernels, depending on the extraction method.

Extraction is key to the production process. To extract the kernels, workers first dry argan fruit in the open air and then remove the fleshy pulp. Some producers remove the flesh mechanically without drying the fruit. Moroccans usually use the flesh as animal feed.

The next stage involves cracking the argan nut to obtain the argan kernels. Attempts to mechanize this process have been unsuccessful, so workers still do it by hand, making it a time-consuming, labour-intensive process. Berber women often engage in this arduous task.

Workers gently roast kernels they will use to make culinary argan oil. After the argan kernels cool, workers grind and press them. The brown-coloured mash expels pure, unfiltered argan oil. Finally, they decant unfiltered argan oil into vessels. The remaining press cake is protein-rich and frequently used as cattle feed.

Cosmetic argan oil is produced almost identically, though the argan kernels are not roasted to avoid an excessively nutty scent.

The decanted argan oil is left to rest about two weeks so that solids suspended in the argan oil settle to the bottom, creating a natural sediment. The clearer argan oil is further filtered, depending on the required clarity and purity. Pure argan oil may contain some sediment. This is a natural part of the production process and does not affect quality.

 

Honey Sweet Extra Almond Oil-

The almond is native to the Mediterranean climate region of the Middle East, eastward as far as the Indus River in Pakistan. In Iran, India, Afghanistan and Pakistan, it is known asbādām. It was spread by humans in ancient times along the shores of the Mediterranean into northern Africa and southern Europe, and more recently transported to other parts of the world, notably California, United States. Blends of Sweet Almond Oil, an oil best known for its high essential fatty acid content, Honey Almond Oil is Nourishes, Conditions, Soothes, Softens, & Moisturizes and is suitable for all skin types and hair types. Absorbs quickly without leaving any sticky or greasy residue. Protect skin against the against the damaging effects of free radicals. Because of Honey's Natural Antioxidants it boosts the skin cell renewal process, assisting in the creation of stronger collagen improving skin's elasticity.

 

 

 

Extra Virgin Olive Oil-Olive oil is a fat obtained from the olive (the fruit of Olea europaea; family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. The oil is produced by pressing whole olives and is commonly used in cooking, hari cosmetics, hair products, pharmaceuticals, and soaps, and as a fuel for traditional oil lamps. Olive oil is used throughout the world and is often associated with Mediterranean countries. Olive Oil Conditions the Hair and Scalp: Olive oil has been used for centuries as a natural conditioner. It can make your hair soft and shiny by locking in moisture and preventing dryness of the scalp.

 

 

Grapeseed Oil-Grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for controlling moisture of the skin. Light and thin, grape seed oil leaves a glossy film over skin when used as a carrier oilfor essential oils in aromatherapy. It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils . Grapeseed Oil has been demonstrated to provide a protection against moisture loss when applied to the skin.  Since grapeseed oil consists of a very high amount (~75%) of this fatty acid, it can aid in alleviating a dry scalp.

 

Lavender Oil- is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender. Two forms are distinguished, lavender flower oil, a colorless oil, insoluble in water, having a density of 0.885 g/mL; and lavender spike oil, a distillate from the herb Lavandula latifolia, having density 0.905 g/mL. Like all essential oils, it is not a pure compound; it is a complex mixture of naturally occurring phytochemicals, including linalool and linalyl acetate. Kashmir Lavender oil is famous for being produced from lavender at the foothills of the Himalayas. As of 2011, the biggest lavender oil producer in the world is Bulgaria. Lavender oil offers so many benefits to the hair and skin even though it’s most widely known for its aromatherapy applications, this oil has a lot of useful qualities for cosmetic purposes, in particular  hair. A lot of people suffer from hair loss due to a medical condition called Alopecia areata. It’s an autoimmune disease where the body will reject the hair follicles as being foreign objects. Lavender oil is an all-natural product that can help treat this disease by aiding in new hair growth.

 

 

Lemongrass Oil-Lemongrass is widely used as a culinary herb in Asian cuisine and also as medicinal herb in India. It has a subtle citrus flavor and can be dried and powdered, or used fresh. It is commonly used in teas, soups, and curries. It is also suitable for use with poultry, fish, beef, and seafood. It is often used as a tea in African countries such as Togo and theDemocratic Republic of the Congo and Latin American countries such as Mexico. Lemongrass oil is used as a pesticide and a preservative. Research shows that lemongrass oil has antifungal properties. Despite its ability to repel some insects, such as mosquitoes, its oil is commonly used as a "lure" to attract honey bees. "Lemongrass works conveniently as well as the pheromone created by the honeybee's Nasonov gland, also known as attractant pheromones. Lemongrass can be combined with other hair growth oils such as lavender, or rosemary oils, and mixed with a carrier oil to make an effective scalp treatment to combat hair loss. 

 

Honey-Honey /ˈhʌni/ is a sweet food made by bees foraging nectar from flowers. The variety produced by honey bees (the genus Apis) is the one most commonly referred to, as it is the type of honey collected by most beekeepers and consumed by people. Honeys are also produced by bumblebees, stingless bees, and other hymenopteraninsects such as honey wasps, though the quantity is generally lower and they have slightly different properties compared to honey from the genus Apis. The enzymes and nutrients in raw honey give dull hair shine without weighing it down. 

 

Babassu Oil-This plant has commercial value because its seeds produce an edible oil called babassu oil, which is also used in cleaners and skin care products. The fruit is used to produce products such as medicines, beauty aids, and beverages. Traditional communities of theMaranhão region also produce a flour from the fruit and this is commercialized as a nutritional supplement. The Babassu palm is considered a weed in pasture areas of Cerrado vegetation in Brazil. You can use this oil directly onto hair or skin. This oil works especially well to soothe skin irritations like eczema or itchy, inflamed skin. You also add some to your favorite organic/natural conditioner for an extra boost of moisturizing  and deep conditioning.Note: When searching for pure babassu oil, be sure to look for organic varieties—that way you can make sure your oil doesn’t contain any unnecessary additives.

 

 

Coconut Oil- Coconut oil can be extracted through "dry" or "wet" processing. Dry processing requires that the meat be extracted from the shell and dried using fire, sunlight, or kilns to create copra. The copra is pressed or dissolved with solvents, producing the coconut oil and a high-protein, high-fiber mash. The mash is of poor quality for human consumption and is instead fed to ruminants; there is no process to extract protein from the mash. A portion of the oil extracted from copra is lost to the process of extraction. Coconut oil penetrates the hair shaft to condition and smooth the cuticle and give your strands the luster you crave.

 

Sea Kelp Extract-Certain nutrients in kelp, such as iron and the essential amino acid l-lycine, directly affect hair growth. Deficiencies in iron and l-lysine can impact hair loss in otherwise healthy individuals.

 

Jojoba Oil-Jojoba oil  is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight. The terms "Jojoba oil" and "Jojoba wax" are often used interchangeably but are technically different. Jojoba wax refers to the raw hydrocarbon extracted from the seeds and is comprised mostly of triglyceride esters, hydrolysis of this (with the removal of glycerol) leaves Jojoba oil, which is composed mostly of free fatty acids. The oil has a higher cloud point and better cosmetic properties. Replenish moisture and improve the texture of your hair with jojoba. The oil is great for dry scalps and will get rid of dandruff. Use it to add shine and naturally soften your hair, or in place of an anti-frizz product to manage unruly hair.  

 

Neem Oil-Neem oil is not used for cooking purposes. In India, it is used for preparing cosmetics (soap, hair products, body hygiene creams, hand creams) and in Ayurvedic, Unani and folklore traditional medicine, in the treatment of a wide range of afflictions.

With extraordinarily high levels of antioxidants  – neem oil protects the scalp skin from ongoing damage that is caused by the free radicals. Neem also has regenerative properties that support healthy cell division and stimulate hair follicle growth and function.

Regular application of the neem oil will promote thicker hair.

 

 

Vitamin E Oil-Vitamin E refers to a group of compounds that include both tocopherols and tocotrienols.[1] Of the many different forms of vitamin E, γ-tocopherol is the most common form found in the North American diet. -ATocopherol can be found in corn oil, soybean oil, margarine, and dressings. A-tocopherol, the most biologically active form of vitamin E, is the second-most common form of vitamin E in the diet. This variant can be found most abundantly in wheat germ oil, sunflower, and safflower oils.[4][5] As a fat-soluble antioxidant, it stops the production of reactive oxygen species formed when fat undergoes oxidation. Regular consumption of more than 1,000 mg (1,500IU) of tocopherols per day[9] may be expected to cause hypervitaminosis E, with an associated risk of vitamin K deficiency and consequently of bleeding problems.  Vitamin E has antioxidant properties that help repair damaged hair follicles and prevent tissue corrosion, which in turn encourages healthy hair growth. You can also use vitamin E to treat hyperpigmentation of the skin that causes uneven color and dark patches on almost any part of the body.

Why Organic Product

Organic produce contains fewer pesticides. Chemicals such as fungicides, herbicides, and insecticides are widely used in conventional agriculture and residues remain on (and in) the products we use. Organic products is often fresher because it doesn't contain preservatives that make it last longer.​

Ingredients To Avoid:

 

 8 Tips for an All Natural Skin Care Routine

PVP/VA Copolymer: Another chemical frequently found in the drugstore aisles, this polymer can be found in most hair gels. It might help hold your bun in place, but it can also be responsible for damaging your lungs.

Stearalkonium Chloride: If you look closely at your conditioner, this ingredient may be listed. Formerly used as a fabric softener, this chemical works on keeping your curls soft, but it can cause irritation to the skin and eyes and negative effects on the nervous system.

Safe Ingredients:

Coconut Oil: If you’re looking for an ingredient that guarantees strength, shine and helps lock in moisture, stock up on coconut oil.

Aloe Vera: Aloe vera is one of the core ingredients of organic hair care. It promotes growth, strength, and is known to help treat scalp problems. Mix a bit of aloe vera with your shampoo or conditioner for an extra boost of organic moisture.

Jojoba Oil: Jojoba oil is another essential that helps provide your hair with natural shine. It’s also a great moisturizer, and it is known to improve scalp health.

Chamomile Extract – This one promotes overall hair health, and is great for sealing in color, plus keeping hair soft.

 

Healthier, safer and all around better for you, your loved ones, and the whole world

Avoids the unknown risks of GMOs, irradiation, and hundreds of synthetic chemicals

Absolutely NO added hormones, antibiotics, sewage sludge, pesticides, fungicides, preservatives, etc.



 

About Us 

 

Our company love what we do and get the biggest satisfaction from helping people enhance their natural beauty. We have spent years developing this systems with healthy natural ingredients.

Follow Us

 

  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • YouTube - Black Circle
  • Twitter Basic Black

© 2013 ShunsleekBeauty